Who we are

Here at Family Golf Oakville https://www.familygolfoakville.com/, we respect your privacy and personal information, so we want to be open and honest about how we use your information. Family golf Oakville understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This website exists to provide information about Golf, and we fund it by commissions that we earn from relevant products and services that we may recommend to you from time to time on the site. If you would like to get in touch with us then you can do so at
https://www.familygolfoakville.com/
Family Golf Oakville is a part of Digital Niche Media and their websites. If you would like to learn more about Digital Niche Media you can visit us here http://digitalnichemedia.com/

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site, https://www.familygolfoakville.com/ It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Some data will be collected automatically by our Site (for further details, please see the section below on Cookies and Our Cookie Policy. Other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it in the ‘How We Use Your Date’ section below. Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

Demographic information such as country and region
IP address (automatically collected)
Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
Operating system (automatically collected);
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
Information on your movements around our site (automatically collected);
Interaction with links that are clicked by you on our site

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Currently we are using the recommended and popular Akismet WordPress plugin to do this. To learn more about the Akismet plugin for WordPress, see here: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/akismet/
Akismet is owned and operated by automattic.com. Please see their privacy policy page above to know more about their privacy policy.
Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use the popular Contact Form 7 plugin for WordPress on our contact page https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/contact-form-7/. This form collects your name, email address and the message you write to us. We keep contact form submissions for one month for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.
Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
Other Software That Use Cookies

We also use other pieces of software known as plugins to perform various functions on our website. These plugins also use cookies. What personal date these plugins collect and the reason for their use are as follows;
WP Statistics

The WP Statistics WordPress plugin that is also used on this site does not store IP addresses in the database but instead uses a unique hash as the ‘Hash IP Addresses’ function is activated. This means that we are not able to recover the IP addresses used to provide statistical data from this plugin. You can learn more about the WP Statistics plugin here https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/wp-statistics/
For more information, please see the WP Statistics privacy policy here https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/

KK Star Ratings

The KK Star Ratings plugin is a piece of interactive software that allows our site visitors to vote one to five stars on the articles. These stars appear at the bottom of each article on both posts and pages of our site. These star ratings also show as rich snippets in the Google search results, which also further helps other users and potential users of our website to decide if our article may be of interest and of high quality from the Google search results before they visit our site. This plugin needs to track your IP address in order to know if you have already voted on an article on our site so the results will not become bias. Here is more information about the KK Star Ratings plugins https://wordpress.org/plugins/kk-star-ratings/
Pretty Links

We use a popular WordPress plugin called Pretty Links to set the ‘no-follow’ tag to affiliate links, which is an industry standard and requested by Google and other search engines. The Pretty Links plugin also tracks and monitors which links are clicked the most in order to inform us of the most popular links that our site visitors are clicking in order to view and access the third party products and services we recommend.
By doing so, Pretty Links collects the users IP address so it can monitor and ensure that the same user is not counted more than once clicking the same link. This information is is deleted by us every 30 days. For more information, please see Pretty Links privacy policy, here https://prettylinks.com/privacy-policy/

Social Pug

We are currently using the Social Pug plugin https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/social-pug/ This plugin displays social share icons at the bottom of each post to enable our users to share the articles with their friends on social media. When you interact with these social icons the Social Pug plugin will use a cookie on your browser to connect to the social media account you requested so it can help you to directly share the article on your chosen social network.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics and the WP Statistics WordPress plugin (see above) to monitor our traffic and to learn how people are using this site.

Any potentially personally-identifying information collected via Google Analytics is retained for 14 months. When the data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, the text files that are placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out here. For more information on the Google Analytics terms of service and privacy police, please see here https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Click Tracking

We use a popular WordPress plugin called Pretty Links to set the ‘no-follow’ tag to affiliate links, which is an industry standard and requested by Google and other search engines. The Pretty Links plugin also tracks and monitors which links are clicked the most in order to inform us of the most popular links that our site visitors are clicking in order to view and access the third party products and services we recommend.
By doing so, Pretty Links collects the users IP address so it can monitor and ensure that the same user is not counted more than once clicking the same link. This information is is deleted by us every 30 days.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).
We use your data to recommend the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
Recommending products and services to you;
Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
Responding to communications from you;
Supplying you with email newsletters, alerts and updates that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button found within and at the bottom of every email you receive;

Market research;

Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information such as your IP address and geographic location only to its operator and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order to process it on this website’s behalf when you require and request access to their products and services by clicking on the links that we use to recommend their products and services. By using this website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide and recommend to you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services as well as third party products and services that we recommend. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Advertisers whose content may appear on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed above. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and
freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Who we share your data with

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request.

We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information collected and stored in a database on this website is anonymised after six months.

Any potentially personally-identifying information collected via Google Analytics is retained for 14 months. When the data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically.

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information such as your IP address and geographic location only to its operator and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order to process it on this website’s behalf when you require and request access to their products and services by clicking on the links that we use to recommend their products and services. By using this website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.
How long we retain your data

Comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
Analytics

Any potentially personally-identifying information collected via Google Analytics is retained for 14 months. When the data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically.

The WP Statistics WordPress plugin that is also used on this site does not store IP addresses in the database but instead uses a unique hash as the ‘Hash IP Addresses’ function is activated. This means that we are not able to recover the IP addresses used to provide statistical data from this plugin. You can learn more about the WP Statistics plugin here https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/wp-statistics/

Click Tracking

We use a popular WordPress plugin called Pretty Links to set the ‘no-follow’ tag to affiliate links, which is an industry standard and requested by Google and other search engines. The Pretty Links plugin also tracks and monitors which links are clicked the most in order to inform us of the most popular links that our site visitors are clicking in order to view and access the third party products and services we recommend.
By doing so, Pretty Links collects the users IP address so it can monitor and ensure that the same user is not counted more than once clicking the same link. This information is is deleted by us every 30 days. You can learn more about the Pretty Links plugin here https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/pretty-link/
What rights you have over your data

Under the GDPR, you have:

The right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
The right to complain to a supervisory authority;
Be informed of what data processing is taking place;
The right to restrict processing;
The right to data portability;
Object to processing of your personal data;

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out below.

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
Where we send your data

We do not knowingly or volentarily send your data to other parties other than what is outlined in the ‘Who we share your data with’ section above.

Subject Access Requests

Please email familygolfoakville@gmail.com for Subject Access Requests and we will send you a copy of all the personal data we currently possess on you free of charge.
Erasure Requests

Please email familygolfoakville@gmail.com for Erasure Requests and we will delete any personal data we currently possess on you free of charge.
Additional information
How we protect your data

Our website is password protected and is also running advanced security software in order to keep our website and your data safe. Our database is also securely password protected at the hosting level. We also have specialist software installed on our website to further enforce the security of our website and hide sensitive files from hackers.
What data breach procedures we have in place

If there is a breach of your date we will inform the ICO https://ico.org.uk/ within 72hrs of the discovery of the breach. We also thoroughly investigate the breach and ensure that all security measures have been updated and reinforced.
Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at familygolfoakville@gmail.com Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Privacy Policy
Rate this post